ISE Course Structure

Semester I/II(Physics Cycle)

  • Calculus and Linear Algebra
  • Engineering Physics
  • Basic Electrical Engineering
  • Elements of Civil Engineering and Mechanics
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Engineering Physics Laboratory
  • Basic  Electrical Engineering Laboratory
  • Technical English- I

Semester I/II(Chemistry Cycle)

  • Advanced Calculus and Numerical Methods
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • C Programming for Problem Solving
  • Basic Electronics
  • Elements of Mechanical Engineering
  • Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
  • C Programming Laboratory
  • Technical English- II

Semester III

  • Engineering Mathematics-III
  • Analog and Digital Electronics
  • Data Structures and Applications
  • Computer Organization
  • Unix and Shell Programming
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Analog and Digital Electronics Laboratory
  • Data Structures Laboratory

Semester IV

  • Engineering Mathematics-IV
  • Object Oriented Concepts
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Microprocessors and Micro controllers
  • Software Engineering
  • Data Communication
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithm Laboratory
  • Microprocessor and Micro controller Laboratory

Semester V

  • Management and Entrepreneurship for IT industry
  • Computer Networks
  • Database Management System
  • Automata Theory and Computability
  • Professional Elective 1
  • Open Elective 1
  • Computer Network Laboratory
  • DBMS Laboratory with mini project

Semester VI

  • Cryptography, Network Security and Cyber Law
  • Computer Graphics and Visualization
  • System Software and Compiler Design
  • Operating Systems
  • Professional Elective 2
  • Open Elective 2
  • System Testing Laboratory
  • File Structure Laboratory with mini project

Professional Elective 1

  • Object Oriented Modeling and Design
  • Introduction to Software Testing
  • Advanced JAVA and J2EE
  • Advanced Algorithms

Open Elective 1

  • Programming in Java
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Embedded Systems
  • Dot Net Framework for Application Development
  • Cloud Computing

Professional Elective 2

  • Data Mining and Data Warehousing
  • Software Architecture and Design Patterns
  • Operations research
  • Distributed Computing system

Open Elective 2

  • Mobile Application Development
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing
  • Python Application Programming
  • Service Oriented Architecture
  • Multi-Core Architecture and Programming

Semester VII

  • Web Technology and its applications
  • Software Architecture & Design Pattern
  • Machine Learning
  • Professional Elective 3
  • Professional Elective 4
  • Machine Learning Laboratory
  • Web Technology Laboratory with mini project
  • Project Phase 1 + Seminar

Semester VIII

  • Internet of Things and Applications
  • Big Data Analytics
  • High Performance Computing 
  • Professional Elective 5
  • Internship / Professional Practice
  • Project work phase II
  • Seminar

Professional Elective 3

  • Natural Language Processing
  • Cloud Computing and its Applications
  • Information and Network Security
  • Unix System Programming

Professional Elective 4

  • Soft and Evolutionary Computing
  • Computer Vision and Robotics
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Storage Area Networks

Professional Elective 5

  • High Performance Computing
  • User Interface Design
  • Network management
  • System Modeling and Simulation